Free Course on Software Product Management
Why to learn product management?
Product management is a new and interesting profession, which can open new opportunities, especially in the IT field. Product manager acts as a hub for potential customers' needs, business needs and work of technical team. In parallel with the development of IT sphere in Armenia, the demand of product managers is increasing, as the product managers will undertake the responsibility of the above-mentioned functions and will enable developers focus only on technical implementation. Any IT company, irrespective of whether it has its own product or is based on outsourcing, has the need of a product manager.
About the course
Within the 'Boosting Technological Development in Shirak Marz' program, Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia and Gyumri Information Technologies Center will organize free course, through which you will gain a new profession, which currently has huge demand, understand the whole process of product development, learn all important stages,  develop your communications and management skills both within team, as well as with clients and customers. The three-month program is free and designed only  for young people of Shirak marz. It will take place in the Gyumri Technology Center.
The program is funded by the European Union and RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development.