Boosting technological developments
Through funding of the European Union and RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development, Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia and Gyumri Information Technologies Center are implementing a new project, aiming to support economic development of Shirak marz through skill enrichment of unemployed young population and business development of IT community.
What do we want to achieve?
The project's goal is to train the unemployed your and enlarge the operation of existing IT companies in the region through skill enhancement of the companies in the form of business development and financial assistance.
The project will work in two directions:
Direction 1
1. Deliver free training courses (with the duration of 6 months) for unemployed youth of 17-35 years old with good mathematical knowledge. 180 people will be trained in programming during the project.
2. Form teams from the trainees, which will be linked to the coding bootcamp program (with the duration of 5 months) and work on the current projects of IT companies in the incubation lab, established under the project. Upon the completion of the coding bootcamp program 90 trainees will start their careers as developers.
Direction 2
1. Conduct needs assessment among IT companies, operating in Shirak marz to understand what type of assistance the companies need to expand their operations and increase income. Based on the results the the project will develop and deliver capacity building program for 15 IT companies.
2. Assist the trainees to form teams and establish their own startups. Within the project two teams will receive assistance.
The project was launched in December, 2016 and will last two years. The total budget of the project is 750,000 EURO.
This webpage was developed with the assistance of the European Union. The contents of the webpage are the sole responsibility of Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia and can in no way be taken to reflect the views of the European Union.