Startup & IT events you should not miss this autumn
Armenia will become a technological ‘volcano’ in October, emitting various local and international events for startups and IT community and bringing together innovators, investors, techno representatives and entrepreneurs from around the world. It doesn’t matter whether you are a startup founder, an entrepreneur or just a developer or tech lover October is the right time to enjoy the blossom of IT industry in Armenia with lots of opportunities to showcase your startup, raise funds, win monetary prizes, meet new people, build new relations and partnership opportunities and also learn new things. So here are the events which you should not miss
October 1
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia in partnership with Beeline Armenia will organize the technological and innovative contest, which unites numerous young and experience developers. This year the Hackathon will have its specific directions and involve participants who will develop solutions to specific problems in the field of telecommunication industry. The organizers will hold pre-hackathon contests to present the format and business challenges in this field. The development stage will be followed by the pitches, during which the teams will present their projects to the jury panel where the winners will get monetary prizes and an opportunity to leverage their project into a viable business with future sponsorship and support.
October 8
Already for the second time VIMPELCOM in collaboration with local partners will organize the Eurasian Mobile Challenge (EMC), through which early stage startups can enhance their entrepreneurial skills, showcase their unique and innovative thinking. The EMC team will be running an acceleration boot-camp on October 8 where successful entrepreneurs will share their knowledge on how to build successful companies, how raise funds, how go through rapid prototyping and get customers and other interesting topics for startups. The acceleration day will be followed by the pitching session and final submission of applications. The top THREE teams will be invited to the Regional Final Event in January 2017, where they will have the opportunity to win up to $20,000 financial prizes and the opportunity to be invited to the Mobile World Congress in Barcelona to compete in the Global Mobile Competition against international teams.
October 29
The event will be organized by Microsoft innovation center Armenia and Institute of Innovative technologies and will bring together the Armenian leading early-stage startups for a live on-stage battle. Up to 15 top startups under $250,000 funding will get opportunity to present their projects in front of distinguished investor panels, influential media, and hundreds of attendees. The winning startups will receive up to $10,000 monetary prizes and also an opportunity to get investment of $50,000-$250,000.
October 14-15
The event organized by HIVE Seed Fund will bring together some of the world’s best engineers, startup tech founders, and Venture Capitalists to Armenia. The event will offer a unique opportunity for Armenians in tech to meet and learn from some of Silicon Valley’s most talented leaders. The event will feature Raffi Krikorian from Uber advanced technologies as well as a new lineup of great speakers.
October 9-16
#createTogether brings together innovators, technologists, entrepreneurs and creatives to Armenia from Silicon Valley and other parts of the world. This year #createTogether will organize a one full day event outside of Yerevan focusing on enabling established entrepreneurs to grow, create strategies for scaling their business and of course having fun – lots of fun!
September 30 – October 2
DigiTecExpo is an annual international event for all those who are interested in the latest innovative solutions. More than 30,000 visitors attend the event, which usually unites around 170 companies, operating in Armenia and in the region, to showcase their new solutions and products.
Armenia StartUp Cup is an intensive business model competition through which selected participants receive coaching and mentoring to strengthen their business model and bring their idea to reality. 25 startups selected with pitch their innovation solutions, 12 out of which will improve their business models through one-to-one coaching sessions and will pitch at the later stage again.