Results of Investor and Mentorship Day
The interest towards Armenian startup ecosystem is increasing in Europe and the US. Many acceleration programs and investors are interested in Armenian teams and  try to learn about their products through various events and initiatives.
On June 27 Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia hosted an interesting event 'Investor and mentorship day,' targeted at early-stage startups. The founders of European famous Startup Wise Guys accelerator and the French StartDoon investment initiative and representatives of smartgate.vcSilicon Valley seed fund held one-to-one meetings with the selected 13 startups, which presented both B2B and B2C solutions. 5 specialists from StartDoon investment initiative and  StartupWiseGuys accelerator worked with the teams on the development plan of their products, market strategy and pitch deck, which the teams presented right after the office hours during the Pitch Battle.
'The startups at this early stage mostly need professional guidance and mentorship, which will help them to select the target audience correctly,  develop product specifics and understand the required actions for the upcoming several months. More than 30 startups applied to participate in the event, 13 out of which  were selected and received professional feedback and guidance during the event,' mentions Artashes Vardanyan, the director of  Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia. Inapptics startup, which participated in StartupWiseGuys acceleration program last year shared their success story with the participants.
OnQuark startup, which offers an innovative solution for customer service, got an opportunity to participate Techchill in Riga in Feb 2018 where they will meet professional mentors, as well as present their produce to European and Balkan investors. LiveBoard startup with its real-time whiteboard, received an opportunity to participate in fast-track acceleration recruitment process at StartupWiseGuys.