Hour of Code - start of new developments
How and when did Bill Gates and Steve Jobs learn programming, the whole world knows. Nut how Armenian schoolchildren learn programming, is known only to those 300 children who participated in the Hour of Code, initiated by Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia and Ayb School on December 18. During a few hours the participants learnt the programming logic and  started enjoying the coding process. It was a picture to see how enthusiastically children of various ages consult with their mentor and after receiving instructions find solutions. It is worth to mention that the best programmers of Armenian leading IT companies were consulting in the role of mentors, sharing their knowledge with great enthusiasm and encouraging the students try again until they reach their final goal. Without our dedicated mentors the event would not be as successful and efficient as it is.
Workshops by leading IT experts were held in parallel with the event. They taught participants how to design and implement games, talked about systems engineering, cyber security, and the importance of strong passwords.
Armenia’s Leading Telecommunications Operator VivaCell-MTS provided high-speed internet access of 150Mbps in both uplink and downlink, through Wi-Fi coverage. This ensured simultaneous connection for 300 participants with high speed connection. Special thanks to our tasty partner menu.am for providing delicious lunch to pur participants.
We are sure than we will see most of this year participants next year.