“I think everybody in this country should learn how to program a computer because it teaches you how to think.”
Steve Jobs, Apple’s co-founder
There are very few occupations globally, where one has more interesting job and makes more money than a programmer. The demand of software developers is significantly higher than the offer in Armenia, and when we say “software developer,” we mean one who has solid skills and solid portfolio, loves the job and enjoys it. There is always a constant need of software developers almost in all programming languages. 50% of all job announcements, posted in Armenia are in the field of IT. In 2016, the field of ITC has recorded the growth of 20%, having almost 60 new companies established. Besides, the average salary of a junior developer is twice higher than the average salary in Armenia. The salary of a junior developer starts from 80,000 AMD and if smart and hard-working, a person with ambitions can become a senior developer within 3-5 years and start receiving 500,000 AMD and higher but in addition can create something new.
About the program
Within the 'Boosting Technological Development in Shirak Marz; program, which is funded by the European Union and RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development, Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia and Gyumri Information Technologies Center will recruit 200 people, who will pass a 6-month intensive training program in programming. The course is based on the needs of IT companies, operating in Shirak marz and will be free for participants. The project is looking for
1. A citizen of Shirak marz;
2. A person of 17 - 35 years old;
3. Unemployed (Registered at State employment agency)
4. At least a graduate of primary school.
5. An army service certificate (for male applicants).
If you are currently a student, you can apply for the program if you are
1. A citizen of Shirak marz;
2. A student, majoring in discipline close to computer programming in his/her junior or senior year;
3. Knowledge of English language (at least pre-intermediate level);
4. An army service certificate (for male applicants)
All applicants will need to pass a test, checking the mathematical skills and logic and an interview. The test and interview will take place in March.
95 places will be reserved for women and people with disabilities, while combining the results of test and interview.
During equal scoring for the category of student, the preference will be given to those whose has technological background.
Fill out the application form below by March 19, 2018, 23:59.
In addition to the application, interested people will need to submit the following documents to Gyumri Information Technologies Center (GITC) at GTC, Gai 1, Gyumri, Armenia by March 23, 2018, 18:00.
1. Copy of passport (first and second pages) or identification card;
2. Copy of social security card;
3. Certificate from State Employment Agency;
4. Copy of certificate of primary education or certificate of secondary education or diploma of higher education;
5. Copy of certificate of disability (if available);
6. Copy of certificate of army service (for male candidates);
7. Reference from the university, which indicates the profession, year of study and their progress (for students)
Incomplete applications will not be considered. Upon the submission of the whole package we will contact for test and interview.
If you have questions, please call us at (010) 545 343, (099) 545 343, (041) 545 343 at Microsoft Innovation Center and (060) 750 071, (094) 034 034 at Gyumri Information Technologies Center, and we will be happy to answer your questions.